Wednesday, March 5, 2008

I'm boring....but 17 pounds lighter!

I'm sorry but I'm just not having a very interesting life right now. (go to school, come home, do more school work, go to bed.....do it all over again) There are a few thing, but once I spill the beans it might be another 14 days before I write something else!!!LOL!!! Thanks for the notice KK!!LOL!!! I really didn't know it had been that long.

We had First Place last night....and God worked a miracle. I lost 6 pounds ( Over 2 weeks. I wasn't there last week.) I just knew I gained about 5 pounds, but I guess not. It was one of those weeks .... I wanted something sweet soooo bad I actually got out the almond bark!!!:0 I know it's shocking!!! And I tried to hide it from my sister. It worked, but I don't advise hiding things from your family!!LOL!!Really! So, so far, with I think 3 weeks left, I have lost 17 pounds! I don't want to toot my own horn, but........Toot!Toot! I'm just kidding! I'm excited.....I can now fit back into my "9th grade jeans"!!!The sad thing is I am back down (a little under) what my drivers licence says......but I've only had them for about 2 1/2 years! I feel 10 times better than I did before, and I am really going to miss it when it's over. I love getting to do the Bible study with the ladies. It's good to be able to be so close to ladies in my church. Y'all are truly a blessing!!!I Love You!!!

And last but not least........ May 1st we are going on a cruise!!!YAY!!!YAY!!! I'm sooo excited, and a little scared, but I'll get over it!! If I get my passport back in time!LOL!! I promise momma after I get done writing this I am going to look for my birth certificate! It will be fun! I am excited about the women's trip. Last year was a lot of fun, and a great get away.

Well I have to go!Pray for me please... I have a midterm tomorrow night 5 o'clock!! And pray for my mom....she's sick!!!Love you all!!!

5 comments:

K. Tilley said...

17 pounds!!!!! I am so proud of you!!! I love you!!!!

Cheryl said...

Oh Amanda! You did really good with this post. You did not tell us last night about your cruise!!! I think you were just to excited about losing the pounds. You lost and I gained! I really had fun last night to. I enjoy being in there with you young girls!! I always learn something new. HA!
HA! I'm still working on watching my words today. I've slipped a few times though. We forgot to do our "prayer partner" thing. I'll just pray for all of us this week. Hope you do well on your test. I love you!!!

Anonymous said...

Amanda, you look great. I can tell a big difference every time I see you.

I am proud of you about the weight lose, but jealous about the cruise. LOL.

Tammy Pike

judith said...

Manda,
It doesn't have to be over. We'll take a week break and start a new session. I am so proud of you. By cruise time you will be a crusing babe. Whole new wardrobe coming up for spring/summer.
A week in Orlando did not do my scales any favors. I tried, but.....I will not weigh until Tuesday. That gives me 6 days to undo some of the damage.

Carrie said...

Congratulations!! You are a beautiful young lady from the inside out!